1)      To improve the exchange of knowledge
2)      To improve the cooperation between national and regional tourism information providers and the tourist industry
3)      To increase the public understanding and public environmental and socio-economic awareness
4)      To stimulate and promote sustainable tourism potential within Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia as well as Europe for national, international and Black Sea regional tourism
5)      To improve the exchange, availability and accessibility of tourism data & information, through developing and operating a (quality controlled) interactive internet-based Black Sea tourism web-portal
Estimated results:
-Establishment of trans-national tourism knowledge and expertise network within the Black Sea region to support and contribute to the sustainable development and management of national, regional and international tourism
-Improved coordination and cooperation of organizations involved in tourism within the Black Sea region, resulting in joint tourism activities, such as joint travel programs
-Strengthening of tourism infrastructure within the Black Sea region through joint activities, joint tourism programmes (both environmental and socio-economic justified) and free accessible interactive Internet based Black Sea Tourism web portal
- Improved cooperation and coordination between tourism information providers of the Black Sea region as well as from Europe, through regular end-user and stakeholders consultation and feedback as well as organization of national (information and feedback) workshops.
Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU, Pr.5) project’s Team: