Geographical Coverage Georgian Black Sea coast
Area Type Offshore & Coastal
Project Project TCP/GEO/2904(A) - Strengthening the capacity of the department of fisheries to support fisheries sector rehabilitation.
Project Acronym TCP/GEO/2904(A)
Parameters Fish stocks, catches
Summary The Government of Georgia requested the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) technical assistance for the development and management of fisheries and aquaculture. FAO, through its Technical Cooperation Programme, approved the TCP/GEO/2904 (A) Project, aimed at strengthening the capacity of the Fisheries Department of the Ministry of Agriculture for the fisheries sector rehabilitation. The general objective of the project is to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the Fisheries Department in leading and assisting the rehabilitation of the fisheries sector in Georgia. Specifically, the Project should produce a national master plan for fisheries development, in consultation with the main stakeholders in the Georgian fisheries sector, as part of the general fisheries policy framework. The project is also expected to review the existing national fisheries legislation and draft appropriate amendments to the draft law on fisheries, in order to facilitate its finalization and approval; and develop a data collection and evaluation systems, according to the specific conditions of the national fishery sector, to be used as tools for fisheries development and management.
Reference Eastfish, 1999. The Fishery Industry in Georgia. Eastfish vol. 16. By G. Nekerashvili, V. Tsuladze and N. Nadiradze. FAO, Eastfish, pp.65. FAO, 2004. The State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture 2004. FAO Fisheries Department, Rome, Italy, 2004. Gudimovich & Vakhvakhishvili N.I 1952. Description of south eastern fishing district of the Black Sea (Georgian territorial waters). VNIRO, Batumi, manuscript, archive fund of the institute. Komakhdze A., Mazmanidi N., GvariShvili Ts., Mikashavidze E., Shavlakadze M., Khalvashi M., Gadaeva M., Komakhdze G. 2003. Biodiversity of the Black Sea by the example of the Georgian coast. Report of the workshop on A glance to the Black Sea. The Black Sea Foundation for Education, Culture and Protection of Nature. Turkey, Istanbul, pp 147-181. Shavlakadze M. 1998. State of of Black Sea anchovy Stock. Conservation of the Biological diversity as a Prerequisite for Sustainable Development in the Black Sea Region. NATO, ASI.Series 2. Environtment. Vol. 46.Kluwer Academic Publishes. P. 119-123. Shushkina E. A., Vinogradov N. E. 1991. The long-term change in plankton biomass of the Black Sea . Oceanologia, vol. 31, No 6, p. 973 980. Strategy for a Joint in situ fishery Stock Assessment in the Black Sea.1997. Technical Meeting for elaborating the Strategy for a Joint Stock Assessment in the Black Sea. Istanbul, Turkey, Manuscript