Geographical Coverage Port of Poti,Georgia
Summary Development of the port of Poti facilities is of great importance for the national economy of Georgia and the TRACECA states. Construction of new railway ferry terminal is a part of the project to rehabilitate the port. A new RO-RO railway ferry terminal will connect Poti port to Ilichevsk (Ukraine) and Varna (Bulgaria) as well as other ports. General geographic aspects of the project area were studied. Geological influences including the influence of tectonics were considered. Hydrometheorological conditions were reviewed. An ecological audit of the site was completed. This included: general description of the present situation; evaluation of water, sediment and soil pollution with oil products and heavy metals; assessment of sanitary state; appraisal of background radiation; assessment of air quality, propagation and limits for air pollutants and noise. Bottom sediments, soil and water samples from the Inner Harbor and birth territory were collected and analyzed. Results of analysis were compared with available information. Average values for heavy metal concentrations in bottom sediments were calculated. TPH and BTEX contamination was studied. The main potential impacts were identified utilizing a classical matrix method in which the project activities and the environmental parameters were axes. Quantitative and qualitative parameters for waste water and air emissions were calculated. An environmental monitoring plan was prepared.