Geographical Coverage Georgia
In 2007 according to the strategic project and decision of rector and administration of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) the Interdisciplinary Research and Education Center (IREC) is going to be established with the purpose of the integration of scientific research and education, as well as modernization of old methods and material-technical infrastructure. This implies the unification of educational and research groups in international-level scientific-educational center, the working area of which includes the training of highly-qualified specialists as well as the solution of those applied problems that are urgent for the mankind in XXI century. Also, the aim of the center is to firmly connect the learning process to the scientific activities and promote modern IT to the student to obtain the main habits and principles that will further be necessary for his formation as a successful scientist, already in the study period, as well as -integration of scientific research and university education and development of modern communication infrastructure that will provide connectivity to international networks, organize the independent work conditions for young scientists, undergraduates, and students. Such center helps in creation and, that is important - realization, of new scientific-educational ideas.